Tuesday, June 23, 2009

Not Me Monday...

I definitely did not just accidentally lock my dog in my daughter's bedroom this evening. I did not think that Emma was just whimpering in her sleep for about 45 minutes before I realized that Fudge was stuck in Emma's room and was whining to get out. Not me! :)

Wednesday, June 17, 2009

Dora!

As I was perusing Craigslist the other day, I came upon a Dora kitchen that was for sale. After checking out to see whether it would be a good deal or not (which I did find), I called the lady up and arranged to pick it up.

Unfortunately after putting our new purchase in the car, Emma realized that there was this huge toy sitting right next to her in the car and was not happy that she was not allowed to play with it... yet. Hahaha...


As you can see, I thought that the reason that she was crying her eyes out for 30 minutes was because she was hungry -- hence the reason for the raisins in her hand. It was past dinner time. However, this was not the reason for the meltdown in the car.

So, Jon and I made a plan upon arrival at home. He would take Emma in, change her diaper (I thought maybe she was crying so hard that maybe she had a really bad diaper rash) and then feed her some dinner. My job was to take the kitchen downstairs (so I could clean it before she got to it) -- out of sight, out of mind, right?

Nope. She still cried. There was nothing wrong with her tush, and she was not interested in her food. Now, those of you who know Emma, know that she NEVER, and I mean never!, turns down food - unless she's sick.

Being the softy that I am, I didn't follow through on the plan. Yep, that's right, I let her play with it. Hmmm... needless to say, this solved the crying issue.

Emma playing with her new Dora kitchen! Woo...

Definitely think I made the right choice in purchasing it. She loves it!

Monday, June 15, 2009

Not Me Monday

I've truly enjoyed reading other friends' blogs about Not Me Monday. So, I decided that I would join them! :)

-While at the park today, I did not laugh when my child tripped on the mulch and completely face planted. Nope. Not me! (Don't worry, I promise - she's fine!)

-Because I was caught up on my transcription and printing, I definitely did not take an hour nap today while my daughter napped also. Not me!

-I did not ignore Emma while typing this and she did not go to the kitchen and pull the bunch of bananas off the counter and then giggle while trying to eat them through the skin - while I watched her. And I definitely did not just let her carry them around the house so that I could type in my blog. Definitely not me! (Oh, and she is definitely not drooling on them at the moment!)

-I did not run out of the bathroom today (just barely pulling up my pants) because I thought Fudge was eating Emma's snack of cut up bananas that were on the coffee table.

-I did not watch like five hours of HGTV while my husband went to his brother's to watch basketball. I am definitely not addicted to this channel, and I definitely don't watch it pretty much 24/7 while I am home with Emma. I am not one of those moms that have to have the TV on all day just because she needs to hear the sound of other "sane" people instead of the babble of her 16 month old.

Playgroup at the Park!

So today, we had the pleasure of having playgroup at Longwood Park. It was so nice and we were able to enjoy some mommy time and mostly, the kids enjoyed some play time!


















Wednesday, June 10, 2009

Rainy days...

Who says that rainy days are boring? These two definitely don't!


What can I say? Fussiness was no longer an issue after playing in the puddles!


Emma and Savannah enjoying some water aerobics... :)

video

A video of the girls shenanigans!


Bath time is never as much fun as when it's with a friend!

Annnnnnnnnnnnnnddd... a picture of my new dining room set!

Monday, June 1, 2009

Keeping busy...

So yes, yes, this is my 2nd post today! Amazing isn't it?

Last week, we were fortunate enough to have my sister-in-law, Jocelyn and her daughter, Noel come to visit. We decided that a nice outing for us and the girls was to make a trip to Mill Mountain Zoo.

Here is a picture of the girls checking out the snake, I believe... eww gross! ;)



Cousins! We were actually told that they look like sisters... must be the dark hair and eyes!

Funny story. Ha. So I sprayed Jon with a tiny bit of water from Emma's bath and he took it to the next level and threw me in with Emma. Ha. Ha. Ha.




Free ice cream always tastes the best!


Love these two goons!

Just call me a slacker...

So it's been almost a week and a half, and here I am posting pictures from my beach vacation. And like the title of my post, you can just call me a slacker. :) Anyways... on to my trip to the beach!

This year, Jon's family - well part of their family - decided to get together for a family vacation. The Sanford Dickinson's (Josh, Trisha, Brooke, and Conner) and the Lynchburg Dickinson's (Jon's mom and dad), and the Roanoke Dickinsons (us!) traveled to the Outer Banks. Specifically we stayed in Corolla, NC. It was such a nice little area. Fortunately, we were visitors before Memorial Day so we were able to enjoy Corolla more like locals and less like a few of a million tourists! We were able to enjoy a couple of local places that we hopefully will be able to visit again - Crumbles (a cookie bakery) - more specifically!

The first couple of days we were there, I'm sad to say it was very rainy and cold - uncommon this time of year there, as told to us by the locals. But we were still able to enjoy ourselves in the hot tub and in the indoor pool/sports center that is used by those at the resort. We were able to enjoy some wonderful beachy days, however, near the end of our vacation! Hopefully, we'll go back again next year and enjoy a WHOLE week of wonderful beachy weather!


Trisha and I at Steamers - waiting on our 4lbs of snow crab, 3lbs of shrimp, 8 corn on the cob, and hush puppies!

The boys - they look a little more hungry! :)

Getting ready to head out on the water on the sea doos... :)






Emma LOVED the beach. She was fearless of the water and loved catching some rays in her beach chair... lol.




This picture was taken near the beginning of vacation - the reason for the coat and jeans. It was freezing!



The two most important people in my life!



Nothing like laying out in the hammock gazing at the ocean!



Family photo opportunity!


Momma and baby time!

And so there are some of my pictures of the beach. Let me just tell you that if you want to see more they are on my facebook page. As you already know, I'm a slacker - so I didn't upload them all ;) But, I do have some more to post later this afternoon! Yay! Two posts in one day - hopefully. In the meantime, I will be contemplating what 5.2 might mean to a good friend of mine. Hmmm...